Latest posts by Kelly Kirby Worley (see all)
- Now that I know I am loved, I can love you - February 14, 2020
- Trust in the One who is trustworthy today and every day - February 6, 2020
- How to become a better person through difficult circumstances - January 14, 2020
Today’s blog post will introduce you to the source of my favorite natural anti-aging ingredient, Rosehip seed oil. Rosehip seed oil is believed to be the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation and has been used by Andean Indians of Chile for centuries due to its healing benefits to the skin. I have been making my own face serum with certified organic rosehip oil for close to ten years and personally can attest to its effectiveness as an anti-aging product. In fact, the majority of my makeup customers are also using and loving SpaDelic’s Organic Rosehip serum. There are several brands of “rosehip serum” available for purchase in departments stores but I highly recommend that you read the ingredient label before you buy. The majority of these “rosehip” based serums are highly diluted with less expensive carrier oils and slipping agents such as silicone derivatives. High quality rosehip seed serum should have a deep amber color and zero scent.
Rosehip seed oil is a luxurious, dry oil used for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin that leaves the skin feeling velvety soft and never greasy. This “miracle oil” is extracted from the seeds of the wild thorny rose bush which is native to Chile and can be either solvent extracted or “cold-pressed”.
Cold-pressed oil has a high content of essential unsaturated fatty acids that our bodies can not reproduce such as oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids and is considered more delicate than other seed oils. Due to its fragile nature, rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool, dark place and used within one year of purchase.
Rosehip seed oil, mother nature’s form of Retin-A
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, also called, “trans-retinoic acid”. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. (Chemically derived forms of retinoic acid)
Synthetic Tretinoin is a very strong chemical substance with possible negative side effects and should only be used under a board certified physician. Rosehip Seed Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the rash of overdoses.
Retin-A has been referred to as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase skin cell turnover and speed up cell regeneration. Rosehip seed oil has been extensively studied for many of the same functions attributed to Retin-A, and has been shown as effective as the chemically formed, Retin-A but without Retin-A’s harsh side effects including over-drying and peeling of the skin. (Note: Unlike Retin-A, rosehip seed oil is not a treatment for acne).
Rosehip seed clinical studies
The first major validation of the healing and regenerative effects of Rosehip seed oil was in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted studies on 180 people. These study participants all suffered with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and/or other skin related problems. The results were extremely positive and demonstrated Rosehip seed oil’s ability to regenerate the skin, reduce scars and wrinkles, prevent the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and help skin to regain its natural color and tone.
Another highly regarded study was conducted in 1988 on twenty women between the ages of 25 and 35 that spend the 3 months of summer in resorts by the sea or visit the beach on a daily basis. Each of these twenty women had extensive premature aging to their skin including wrinkles and sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look.
The following paragraphs are extracts from a scientific research paper written by Dr. Bertha Pareja, Principal Professor, Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry, University of San Marcos, Lima, Peru and Dr. Horst Kehl, from the School of Pharmacology of the University of Missouri, Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Rosehip oil for dark spots/hyperpigmentation
Changes produced on skin by the action of the sun, i.e., photoaging (dermatoheliosis) are very common in all countries of warm climate. Exposure to sun causes important morfological changes in skin. Dermatoheliosis appears in different ways and varying intensity ranging from surface wrinkles, active keratosis and variation in the distribution of the melanin granules.
For this test volunteers were selected among people who usually spend the 3 months of summer in resorts by the sea or who go to the beach every day. The tests were carried out on 20 women aged between 25 and 35 who were controlled and assessed during the summer of 1988. The most frequently noted cutaneous signs were surface wrinkles, brown spots, eyelids and, in some cases, only an intense tan. All applied rose hip oil on the face during four months (May to August, Autumn 1988).
Observations were made every eight days. Significant changes were noted starting on the third week. Firstly, surface wrinkles started to disappear, spots started to fade until, at the end of the fourth month, the disappearance was almost complete. Skin presented a smooth and fresh aspect and the spots had almost disappeared.
Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.
Rosehip is a recommended treatment for the following skin conditions:
- Stretch marks
- UV damage from overexposure to the sun
- Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
- Wrinkles and premature skin aging
- Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
- Age spots
- Brittle nails
- Dry and damaged hair
Sending peace, love & happiness to all!